The Time has Come to Apply ‘Environment Justice’ Criteria to Energy Projects
[…] Local Residents Challenge Compressor Permit

The Buckingham County residents challenged the permit before the Fourth Circuit, which vacated the approval of the permit on two primary grounds.

First, the court concluded that the board’s environmental justice review was insufficient in that it failed to determine whether the Union Hill community was a “minority” environmental justice community—an important designation when determining the likelihood of disproportionate health impacts to residents.

Under Va. Code Ann. § 10.1–1307(E), when approving minor source permits, the board is required to consider, among other things, “the character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health, or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened to be caused,” and “the suitability of the activity to the areas in which it is located.”